Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The New Method website is owned and operated by New Method ABN 45 988 574 598. In this policy, all references to “we” or “us” refer to New Method.

New Method values the privacy of individuals and is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, and services.

To achieve this commitment to privacy, New Method has voluntarily adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose and store your Personal Information. The full text of the APPs can be viewed online on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-act/the-privacy-act.

This policy sets out how privacy is managed in our organisation. Access to our website and services is conditional on your approval of this policy and you agree that your use of our website and services implies that you consent to the terms of this policy. This policy was last updated in July 2017.

2. What is personal information?

When used in this policy, the term ‘Personal Information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.

Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)    whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)    whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone number and email address).

2. What is personal information?

When used in this policy, the term ‘Personal Information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.

Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)    whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)    whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone number and email address).

3. What personal information do we collect?

3.1   Personal Information

New Method collects and uses Personal Information through the use of our website and services. We do not wish to collect visitor and client information which is ‘sensitive’ or ‘solicited’, as defined under the Privacy Act.

3.2  Cookies

We may also collect your Personal Information through the use of cookies and other tracking devices. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service. In general, they enable us to measure traffic and usage patterns, to store information about your preferences, to allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests, to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to our site.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can disable them on your browser.

In all cases, the Personal Information that we collect will only be information necessary for New Method’s activities and services.

4. How do we collect and store personal information

4.1   Personal information you provide:

New Method will collect and store your personal information directly through your use of our website and services.

We collect this information through:

(a)   the use of any forms to engage our services;

(b)   subscribing to our email data base online; and

(c)   any verbal or written communications with New Method.  

It is your choice whether or not to provide the personal information requested by us for the provision of the services requested. However, if the information requested is not provided, we may be unable to fulfil your request for specific services.

If you wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, we may only be able to provide you with limited information, such as the general details about our services. In nearly all cases, however, it will be impracticable for us to assist you if you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

4.2  Storage

New Method stores Personal Information using:

(a)   business devices operated by employees of our business;

(b)   cloud-based software storage applications that we may use from time to time, and any web-based hosting applications that you may ask us to set up for you; and

(c)  paper files.

4.3  Security

New Method regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our website. Clients and visitors who engage with our website do so at their own risk.

Once we receive personal information from a client or visitor, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own system by regularly maintaining technical safeguards. Where we use cloud-based storage and web-based hosting, you accept that we cannot ensure or warrant that your personal information will remain secure due to the risk of third party interception (hacking).

4.4  Retention

New Method will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested. While you remain a client of New Method, we will continue to retain your personal information, and information about the services we have provided to you.  

5. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The primary purpose for collecting Personal Information about you is to perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible customer experience.

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a)   to provide services to you;

(b)   to communicate with you via email and / or phone;

(c)   to inform you about our website, services, offers or other matters which we believe may be of interest to you;

(d)   to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new services;

(e)   to manage and enhance our services; and

(f)   as required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act).

We will only disclose your personal information, with your consent, to the extent required to provide the services as requester or authorised.

Other than authorised use by New Method staff, information held by New Method is kept confidential.

 

6. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your Personal Information to:

(a)   our employees, related bodies corporate, partnerships, joint venture entities, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise provide products and services to you, including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, newsagents, couriers, payment processors, photographic analysers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors, such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

(b)   our existing or potential agents and/or business partners; and/or as required or permitted by any law, including the Privacy Act.

7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you at any time by contacting the Privacy Compliance Officer, the contact details are provided at paragraph 12. If we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example by mailing or emailing you).

If you believe that the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, then please let us know and request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we are satisfied with your request, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendments, then we will follow the procedures set out in the APPs.

All requests for access to Personal Information must be made in writing to New Method. A reasonable fee may be charged by us for the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving and copying the information. We will not charge you for simply making the request.

For privacy and security purposes, we may request specific information to verify the requestor’s identity.

8. Direct marketing

Clients and website visitors may choose to receive direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will be sent to the email address provided by you in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth).

In addition, at any time, you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided.We will then ensure that your name is removed from the mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing, unless expressly authorised by you.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact the Privacy Compliance Officer, the contact details for which can be found at paragraph 12.

9. How can you complain about a breach of privacy?

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us or have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact the Privacy Compliance Officer and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. The contact details of the Privacy Compliance Officer are available at paragraph 12.

We may need you to provide more information about your concern. If your concern is genuine, we will investigate the issue and endeavour to provide you with a written response within 30 days of receiving your written enquiry. Sometimes a written response may not be available within this specified timeframe. If that is the case, we will endeavour to contact you and explain the reason for the delay and give you a new timeframe for a written response.

If you are not satisfied with our response, please notify the Privacy Compliance Officer in writing. You may also direct your issue to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioners website at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

You are entitled to make an anonymous complaint or enquiry in relation to this privacy policy, the APPs or your privacy rights. However, we may require you to identify yourself if required by law or if it is otherwise impracticable for us to deal with your matter.

10. Links

This Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information that we collect from you on this website. Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices, data collection, use and disclosure practices. The use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. If you follow a link to any such third party websites, we urge you to review their privacy policy.

11. Further information

Further information about individual’s rights under the Privacy Act can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commission Enquiry Line on 1300 363 992.

12. Privacy compliance officer

Any further inquiries about Privacy Policy or inquiries or concerns about how any personal information is managed can be requested using the following contact details:

By mail: 61 Somerford Promenade, Wellard, WA 6170

By email: hello@newmethod.com.au